Workshop Program

Sunday – June 13, 2010

15:00 – 19:00 Registration
19:00 – 21:00 Welcome Party

Monday – June 14, 2010

MORNING PROGRAM (Radisson SAS Hotel)

08:00 – 08:40 Registration
08:40 – 08:55 Opening Ceremony
08:55 – 09:30 Invited Lecture –Satoshi Honda, “Pipe Wall Thickness Inspection with Current Driven Thermal Method” (2)
09:30 – 09:40 Break
09:40 – 12:25 Oral Session I – Applications, transducers and techniques
09:40 – 10:00 Daigo Kosaka, Fumio Kojima, Kosuke Umetani, “Pipe Wall Thickness Measurement by Electro-Magnetic Acoustic Transducer Using Band Exciting Method” (3)
10:00 – 10:20 Raimond Grimberg, Adriana Savin, Nicoleta Iftimie, Sorin Leitoiu, Aurel Andreescu, “GPR for UXO Recognition” (5)
10:20 – 10:40 Shejuan Xie, Toshihiro Yamamoto, Toshiyuki Takagi, Tetsuya Uchimoto, “Pulsed ECT Method for Evaluation of Pipe Wall-Thinning of Nuclear Power Plants Using Magnetic Sensor” (7)
10:40 – 11:05 Coffee break
11:05 – 11:25 Maxim Morozov, Gui Y. Tian, “Elastic and Plastic Strain Identification Using Pulsed Eddy Currents” (9)
11:25 – 11:45 Maria C. Areiza, Rodrigo Sacramento, Kioshy Santos de Assis, Joao Marcos Rebello, “Quantification of Sigma Phase Precipitation by Magnetic Non Destructive Testing” (11)
11:45 – 12:05 Noritaka Yusa, Tetsuya Uchimoto, Toshiyuki Takagi, Hidetoshi Hashizume, “Fabrication of Imitative Stress Corrosion Cracking Specimens for Electric Nondestructive Evaluations” (13)
12:10 – 13:40 Workshop Lunch

AFTERNOON PROGRAM (Radisson SAS Hotel)

13:50 – 14:25 Invited Lecture – Jeremy S. Knopp, Mark Blodgett, Juan Calzada, Eric Lindgren, Charlie Buynak, John Aldrin, “Computational Methods in ENDE: Revolutionary Capability for the Sustainment of Aerospace Systems in the 21st Century” (16)
14:25 – 15:00 Invited Lecture – Zhenmao Chen, Taihui Hwang, Li Wang, Shuxia Tian, Noritaka Yusa, “Investigation on the Features of the Electric Conductivity Around a Stress Corrosion Crack” (18)
15:00 – 15:10 Break
15:10 – 16:25 Oral Session II – Applications, transducers and techniques
15:10 – 15:30 Iris Altpeter, Ralf Tschuncky, Gerhard Hübschen, Gerd Dobmann, “Nondestructive Characterization of Neutron Induced Embrittlement in Nuclear Pressure Vessel Steel Microstructures by Using Nondestructive Electromagnetic Testing” (19)
15:30 – 15:50 Marc Kreutzbruck, H.-M. Thomas, V. Reimund, M. Blome, M. Pelkner, “Magnetic Response Field of Spherical Defects within Conductive Components” (21)
15:50 – 16:25 Invited Lecture –David C. Jiles, Łukasz P. Mierczak, Yevgen Melikhov, “Detection of Surface Condition in Ground Steel Components Using Magnetic Barkhausen Measurements” (22)
16:25 – 16:50 Coffee break
16:50 – 18:10 Poster Session I – Applications, transducers and techniques - poster list

Tuesday – June 15, 2010

MORNING PROGRAM (Radisson SAS Hotel)

08:10 – 10:30 Oral Session III – Analytical and numerical methods. Inverse problems
08:10 – 08:30 Stephen Burke, “A Thin-Skin Model for Eddy-Current NDE of Cracks in a Borehole” (24)
08:30 – 08:50 Remi Douvenot, Marc Lambert, Dominique Lesselier, “Metamodels as Input of an Optimization Algorithm for Solving an Inverse Eddy Current Testing Problem” (25)
08:50 – 09:10 Tekoing Lim, Gregoire Pichenot, Marc Bonnet, “Fast Multipole Method for 3D Electromagnetic Boundary Integral Equations. Application to Nondestructive Testing on Complex 3D Geometries” (27)
09:10 – 09:30 Sandor Bilicz, Marc Lambert, Szabolcs Gyimothy, Jozsef Pavo, Gregoire Pichenot, “Characterization of Eddy-Current Testing Inverse Problems Using Adaptative Databases” (29)
09:30 – 09:50 Emma Amira Fnaiech, Denis Premel, Claude Marchand, Bernard Bisiaux, “Computation of the Magnetostatic Field in Non-Linear Media via the Integral Equation Formalism: Application to the Characterization of a Magnetic Flux Leakage NDT System” (31)
09:50 – 10:10 Jinyi Lee, Jungmin Kim, Jongwoo Jun, “Inspection of the Internal Cracks on a Pipe Using a Bobbin-Type Magnetizer and Cylinder-Type Hall Sensors Array” (33)
10:10 – 10:30 Guang Yang, Z. Zeng, L.Udpa, S.S. Udpa, “Computational Modeling of EC-MR Inspection of Rivets in Multilayer Aircraft Geometry” (35)
10:30 – 10:50 Coffee break
10:50 – 12:10 Poster Session II – Materials characterization, high frequency techniques and others - poster list
12:10 – 13:30 Workshop Lunch

AFTERNOON PROGRAM (Radisson SAS Hotel)

13:30 – 14:05 Invited Lecture – S. C. Chan, R. Grimberg, J. A. Hejase, Z. Zeng, P. Lekeakatakunju, L. Udpa, S. S. Udpa, “Development of a Nonlinear Eddy Current Technique for Estimating Case Hardening Depths” (38)
14:05 – 17:05 Oral Session IV – Analytical and numerical methods. Inverse problems
14:05 – 14:25 Theodoros Theodoulidis, “Efficient Computation of Eddy Current Crack Signals” (39)
14:25 – 14:45 Salvatore Ventre, Flavio Calvano, Guglielmo Rubinacci, Antonello Tamburrino, “Experimental Validation of a Fast Non-Iterative Imaging Algorithm for Eddy Current Tomography” (40)
14:45 – 15:05 S. Thirunavukkarasu, P.B.C. Rao, T. Jayakumar, Baldev Raj, “Wavelet Based Processing of Remote Field Eddy Current Signals From Bend Regions of Steam Generator Tubes” (42)
15:05 – 15:25 Coffee break
15:25 – 15:45 Gabor Vertesy, Shuzo Ueda, Tetsuya Uchimoto, Toshiyuki Takagi, Ivan Tomas, Zofia Vertesy, “Evaluation of Plastic Deformation in Steels by Magnetic Hysteresis Measurements” (44)
15:45 – 16:05 David.C. Jiles, Paul. I. Williams, Aghuinyue Esaindang Umenei, Philip Marketos, L. Crowther, John Starzewski, Andrew Thomas, “Development of Field Coils for Diagnostic Applications of Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation” (46)
16:05 – 16:25 Bogdan Serghiac, Daniel Petrica Salavastru, Paul Doru Barsanescu, Adriana Savin, Rozina Steigmann, Raimond Grimberg, “Detection of CFRP’s Degradation Through Electromagnetic Procedures” (47)
16:25 – 16:45 Yasutomo Sakai, Noritaka Yusa, Satoshi Ito, Hidetoshi Hashizume, “Numerical Evaluation of Microwave Testing for Pipe Thinning” (49)
16:45 – 17:05 Imre Kiss, Jozsef Pavo, Szabolcs Gyimothy, “Parallelization of Crack Signal Calculation Using CUDA” (51)

EVENING PROGRAM

18:00 – 20:00Workshop Banquet (Radisson SAS Hotel)

Wednesday – June 16, 2010

MORNING PROGRAM (Radisson SAS Hotel)

08:10 – 09:30 Poster Session III – Analytical and numerical methods. Inverse problems - poster list
09:30 – 09:40 Closing Ceremony
10:15 – 17:30 Workshop Tour